英语
当前位置:继教网首页 >> 学科频道 >> 英语 >> 试题集锦 >> 查看文章
重庆市2014年初中毕业暨高中招生考试
  发布者:学科专家   来源:网络  发布时间:2014-06-26

英语试题 (B)

(全卷共九个大题满分: 150  考试时间:120分钟)

 

注意事项:

1. 试题的答案书写在答题卡上,不得在试卷上直接作答。

2. 作答前认真阅读答题卡上的注意事项。

3. 考试结束,由监考人员将试题和答题卡一并收回。

I (100)

 

I. 听力测试。(30)

第一节 (每小题1.5分,共9)

听一遍。根据你所听到的句子,从ABC三个选项中选出最恰当的答语,并把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。

1. A. How are you?        B. Why not?         C. Nice to meet you, too!

2. A. Never mind.         B. Well done.        C. Of course.

3. A. Me, too!            B. Yes, I’d love to.     C. Nothing serious.

4. A. Hold on, please.      B. Not at all.         C. I think so.

5. A. Good luck!          B. That’s right.        C. It doesn’t matter.

6. A. Have a good time!    B. What a fine day!    C. Just a minute.

第二节 (每小题1.5分,共9)

    听一遍。根据你所听到的对话和问题,从ABC三个选项中选出正确答案,并把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。

7. A. Blue.               B. Red.             C. Black.

8. A. Behind the door.      B. Under the bed.     C. In the schoolbag.

9. A. Watch ing TV.        B. Going shopping.    C. Listening to music.

10. A. Lucy’s.            B. Mr. Brown’s.       C. Mary’s.

11. A. 60 dollars.          B. 70 dollars.         C. 80 dollars.

12. A. Next Friday.         B. Next Saturday.     C. Next Sunday.

第三节 (每小题1.5分,共6)

听两遍。根据你所听到的长对话,从ABC三个选项中选出正确答案,并把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。

听下面一段材料,回答第1314小题。

13. Who is going to wash the car?

A. Mike.            B. Alice.            C. The father.

14. What will the girl buy for her father?

A. A coat.           B. A jacket.          C. A shirt.

听下面一段材料,回答第1516小题。

15. Where does the woman want to go?

A. To the hospital.        B. To the post office.        C. To the museum.

16. How will the woman go there?

    A. On foot.              B. By bus.                C. By bike.

第四节 (每小题1.5分,共6)

    听两遍。根据你所听到的短文内容,从ABC三个选项中选出正确答案,并把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。

17. Paul is head of _______.

A. the school          B. the factory          C. the team

18. Paul says there are many important and interesting activities _______.

A. each week          B. each month         C. each year

19. The students can find _______ in the New Student Handbook.

A. good news        B. their homework       C. the school map

20. This speech was probably made _______ of the term.

A. at the beginning      B. in the middle       C. a t t he end

II. 单项选择。 (每小题1分,共20)

ABCD四个选项中选出可以填入空白外的最佳答案,并把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。

21. --- What time do you usually go to school, Jack?

   --- ________ about half past seven.

A. On        B. In          C. At       D. For

答案:C 考查介词。根据what time表示具体点时间知道。而ABwhen

22. Help ________ to some fish, Jeff.

A. you       B. your       C. yours       D. yourself

答案:D 考查代词。根据短语help oneself随便吃得答案。

23. --- What’s your favorite ______, Bob?

   --- Cats. They’re so lovely.

A. plant         B. job          C. sport      D. animal

答案:D 考查名词词义。根据答语cats是猫动物。

24. Jolin is _______ famous singer. She has a lot of fans.

   A. a            B. an          C. the          D. /

答案:A 考查冠词。根据famous是发辅音,同时表示一名歌手,泛指。

25. I’d like to have a try, ______ I may fail.

A. since       B. though       C. until          D. after

答案:B 考查连词。根据句意虽然可能失败,但也要试一下。

26. Yesterday _______ people came to the town t o watch the car race.

A. hundreds        B. hundred      C. hundreds of      D. hundred of

答案:C 考查数词。直接修饰people且没有具体数字修饰用复数有介词of

27. There ______ more and more foreigners learning Chinese now.

A. is            B. are        C. was           D. were

答案:B 考查主谓一致及时态。根据foreigners用复数,排除AC,再由now用一般时态。

28. --- Would you like coffee or tea?

   --- ________. Some water, please.

A. Both          B. Neither       C. Either         D. All

答案:B 考查不定代词区别。根据答语water,选择的coffeetea都没有,表示否定,其它三个肯定,AC是两者,而D是三者或以上,数量也不对。

29. I’ll ______ stay at that hotel again. It’s so dirty and noisy.

A. really         B. usually       C. still          D. never

答案:D 考查副词词义。根据后面dirtynoisy应该是再也不去了,否定词,前三个是肯定词。

30. The man is feeling much better now, so you ______ call a doctor.

A. needn’t        B. can’t        C. mustn’t      D. shouldn’t

答案:A 考查情态动词。根据前面better知道应该是不必去医院。B是不能,C是不准,D是不应该,句意均错误。

31. --- Where is Linda? I can’t find her anywhere.

   --- She ______ the flowers in the garden.

A. waters       B. is watering       C. watered        D. has watere d

答案:B 考查时态。根据问句where is ?询问此人现在在哪儿,当然回答是此时在做何事。

32. You’d better ______ Oliver about it. It’s secret.

A. tell         B. to tell      C. not tell       D. not to tell

答案:C 考查非谓语不定式。根据had better (not) do sth.排除BD,再由secret知道答案。

33. Keep quiet, please! Talking _______ during the meeting.

A. is not allowed       B. is allowed      C. doesn’t allow      D. allows

答案:A 考查被动语态。根据主语talking物作主语用被动排除CD,再由be quiet知道不允许讲话。

34. --- Will you be back before 10 o’clock?

   --- _______. The exam won’t be over until eleven.

A. I hope not        B. Here you are      C. I’m afraid not     D. Best wishes

答案:C 考查交际用语。由10 oclockeleven知道不行,其它不符合语境。

35. She wants to _______ her job and go to study in Australia.

A. grow up       B. wake up       C. pick up        D. give up

答案:D 考查短语辨析。根据后面study,当然只有放弃工作才能studyA是长大成人,B醒来,C是捡起或捎带。

36. --- Could you please tell me ________?

   --- Two months ago.

   A. when did you take this photo         B. when you took this photo

   C. where did you take this photo        D. where you took this photo

答案:B 考查宾语从句。根据答语是过去时间且宾语从句用陈述语句语序。

37. Your uncle will come to see you as soon as he ______ here.

   A. arrives         B. arrived       C. will arrive        D. is arriving

答案:A 考查从句时态。根据as soon aswill时应该用主将从现规则。

38. --- ________ have you been in Chongqing?

   --- For five hears.

A. How many        B. How soon      C. How much      D. How long

答案:D 考查疑问词。根据答语是For+段时间用how longAC是对数量提问,而B是对In+段时间提问。

39. Come here at Christmas! You can buy ______ clothes in a year.

A. the cheapest       B. cheaper      C. the worst      D. worse

答案:A 考查形(副)的级。根据in a year应用最高级,购买东西当然是最便宜或最好的,不可能最差的。

40. --- Please remember to turn off the lights when you leave the room/

   --- _________.

     A. Yes, I do       B. No, thanks      C. OK, I will       D. Sorry, I won’t

答案:C 考查交际用语。对请求的回答,回答者从说话后才去做或不做,这样该用将来时回答,要求关灯是要去做,不是不做的事。

III. 完形填空。(每小题2分,共20分)

   根据短文内容,从ABCD四个选项中选出一个能填入相应空格内的最佳答案,并把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。

These days, some middle schools in China are trying to do something different.

The students choose classes according to their own needs. For each subject, they can make a choice from different levels (等级) of difficulty. So instead of staying in the    41    classroom, they go to different rooms to have their lessons. And the teachers make special teach ing plans for   42   .

There are different opinions about it.

Xia Rui, a 13-year-old girl, said, “ I really love it. I think it’s nice that we can   43   classes by ourselves. My English is poor. I used to be afraid to answer questions in class. I think that the good students may    44    me when I make mistakes. Now I feel much more relaxed.”

But her classmate Chen Gang didn’t agree. “ I don’t think it is so good   45    it is difficult for students to find where the classrooms are,” he said. “During the break, students can be seen here and there, running and shouting to find their   46   .”

I’m worried that some students may think they are in the lower class   47   lose interested in the subject,” their math teacher, Mr. Wang said. “I also    48    that some parents may feel unhappy if their kids study a subject at an easy level.”

In my eyes, it is good   49   both students and teachers,’ Mr. Wang also said. “As teachers, we can make teaching plans more    50   and the students will develop better.”

41. A. clean          B. same             C. bright         D. empty

42. A. us               B. him               C. them           D. you

43. A. play            B. teach            C. choose        D. work

44. A. laugh at       B. listen to           C. look after    D. wait for

45. A. whether         B. because          C. when       D. before

46. A. parents        B. friends          C. books          D. classrooms

47. A. and          B. but               C. till           D. or

48. A. hope         B. report           C. cry            D. worry

49. A. for              B. at               C. on         D. with

50. A. slowly          B. easily           C. quietly       D. brightly

文章大意:本篇文章介绍一些学校根据学生水平进行的走班上课不同人物对此的不同观点和看法。

41. B 根据后面go to different classes,那应该是在同一个班。

42. C 根据前面their lessons知道应该是他们。

43. C 根据大意,觉得好是自己选择自己的课程。

44. A 根据后面make mistakesrelaxed知道是以前好同学嘲笑我。

45. B 根据前面didnt agreenot good说明观点的原因。

46. D 根据45题意思,应该是学生到处找教室。

47. A 根据lower class知道与lose interested之间一个并列关系,即觉得水平低并且失去兴趣。

48. D 根据后面unhappyeasy level推测是老师担心发生这种情况。

49. A 根据be good for sb.和后面老师所说。

50. D 根据49题和句意老师教学计划更明确(明朗地),学生发展更好,此处的brightly相当于clearly

IV. 阅读理解。 (每小题2分,共30)

阅读下列材料,从ABCD四个选项中选出最佳答案,并把答题卡上对应题目的答案标号涂黑。

A

     Henry worked on a ship, doing tricks (魔术). Each week he showed the same tricks over and over again, because the passengers on the ship were different. There was also a parrot on the ship. It saw the shows so many times that it understood everything. Then it started  shouting during the show:

   “Hey, he has put the flowers under the table!”

   “ All the cards are the same.”

   “Look carefully. It’s a different hat!”

Henry was very angry but could do nothing.

One day the ship had an accident and broke into pieces. Henry fell into the water. When he climbed up onto a piece of wood, he found the parrot there. He looked at the parrot angrily and did not say a word. This went on for one day, then another and another. In the end, the parrot said, “Oh, how I wish I hadn’t said anything during the shows. Please tell me where you’ve put the ship and I won\t open my mouth again!”

51. Henry worked on a ship, _______.

   A. doing tricks                  B. playing with a parrot

   C. selling flowers                D. looking for his hat

52. The parrot saw the shows so many times that ________.

   A. it knew where the ship was       B. it became very angry

   C. it didn’t want to say a word       D. it understood everything

53. After the accident, Henry was on a piece of wood with ________.

   A. some passengers     B. the parrot      C. some cards     D. the table

文章大意:介绍Henry与一只 鹦鹉,每次Henry魔术表演时,鹦鹉都揭他的短,有一次发生事故,船被摧毁,只剩下他和鹦鹉的故事。

51. A 细节题。根据文章首句。

52. D 细节题。根据It saw the shows so many times that it understood everything.得答案。

53. D 细节题。根据When he climbed up onto a piece of wood, he found the parrot there.得答案。

B

Rulers are everywhere. When you’re reading at the library, playing basket on the playground or driving on the road, you’ll have to follow some rules. But have you ever read any rules on a plane? If you’re traveling by air in America, you may find the following criteria (标准).

Exit Seat Criteria

If you are sitting in an exit seat, read the information below.

You must:

? Be at least 15 years old and healthy enough to offer help.

? Be able to speak, read and understand English well.

? Be able to follow a safe way from the emergency exit (紧急出口).

? Be able to help others away from the plane.

You must not:

? Travel with a pet, such as a dog.

? Travel with someone that needs special care, such as a child.

If you cannot meet the criteria, ask crew members (工作人员) to move you to another seat. You do not have to explain why, just say, I do not want to sit in an exit seat.

54. The passenger sitting in an exit seat ________.

   A. must be under 15                   B. needn’t speak English

   C. must be healthy enough              D. needn’t help others

55. If you are sitting in an exit seat, you can NOT ________.

   A. explain the reason              B. bring a pet with you

   C. read Exit Seat Criteria           D. move to another seat

56. This piece of Exit Seat Criteria may appear _______.

   A. on the playground      B. on a train      C. on the road    D. on the plane

57. The Chinese meaning of the word “meet” in this passage is probably “ _______”.

   A. 遇见          B. 符合        C. 相信        D. 开会

文章大意:介绍乘飞机在紧急出口的规则。

54. C 细节归纳题。根据Be at least 15 years old and healthy enough to offer help.知道AD错误,再由Be able to speak, read and understand English well.知道B错误。

55. B 细节题。根据Travel with a pet知道答案。

56. D 细节题。根据But have you ever read any rules on a plane? If youre traveling by air in America得答案。

57. B 词义猜测题。根据ask crew members to move you to another seat.换座位,那只有B符合此意思。

C

A Cool Way to Keep Cool

   We all know that foods will easily go bad if they get too warm. So we usually put them into our fridges to keep  cool in hot weather. But can you make it without fridges?

   In 1995, Abba, a teacher  from Nigeria, found a cool way. His invention was called Pot-in-Pot Cooling System.

   It uses two clay pots (陶罐). There is a smaller pot inside a lager one. The space between the two pots is filled with wet sand. Fruit, vegetables or drinks can be put into the smaller pot. A wet cloth covers the whole cooling system. Some fo ods can be kept fresh for several weeks in it.

   Abba built five thousand pot-in-pot systems for the villagers in his hometown. Then people all over the country began using the invention. Soon it became popular with farmers in other African countries/

   In 2000, Abba got a prize ---the Rolex Award. If you are trying to do something to improve human life, you may have the chance to get this prize.

58. ______ from Nigeria invented the Pot-in-Pot Cooling System.

   A. A teacher        B. A cook      C. A scientist       D. A worker

59. In the Pot-in-Pot Cooling System, you should put fruit and drinks ______.

   A. under the wet sand                B. outside the larger pot

   C. between the two pots              D. inside the smaller pot

60. Abba built five thousand pot-in-pot systems to help ________.

   A. his family      B. his students     C. the villagers        D. the school

61. Many farmers in African counties used Abba’s invention to ______.

   A. store wet cloth                    B. get warm

   C. keep foods fresh                  D. win a prize

文章大意:文章介绍Abba发明食物保鲜的方法并获奖。

58. A 细节题。根据Abba, a teacher from Nigeria得答案。

59. D 细节题。根据Fruit, vegetables or drinks can be put into the smaller pot得答案。

60. C 细节题。根据Abba built five thousand pot-in-pot systems for the villagers in his hometown得答案。

61. C 细节概括题。根据Some foods can be kept fresh for several weeks in it得答案。

D

Many people have great difficulty in saying goodbye. But from goodbye moments, we can always learn something.

Once, I overheard (无意中听到) a father and daughter in their goodbye moment. The father said, I love you, I wish you enough/ The daughter answered, Daddy, our life together has been more than enough. Your lover is all that I need. I wish you enough, too, Daddy.”

They kissed and she left …

    The father walked over towards me. I could see he wanted and needed a cry. He came over to me and asked, “Did you ever say a forever goodbye to someone?” Before I could answer, he went on, “ I am old and she lives much too far away. I know her next trip back would be for my funeral (葬礼).

   “When you were saying goodbye I heard you say, ‘I wish you enough.’ May I ask what that means?”

   He began to smile, “It’s a wish that has come down from my great-great-grandparents. And my parents used to say it to me.”

   He stopped for a moment and looked up as if trying to remember it. He smiled even more.

   “When we said ‘I wish you enough,’ we were wanting the other person to have a life full of enough good things.”

Then, turning towards me, he shared (分享) the following wish from his heart.

I wish you enough sun to keep you brigh.

I wish you enough rain to appreciate the sun more.

I wish you enough happiness to keep you alive.

I wish you enough pain so that the smallest joys in life appear much bigger.

I wish enough hellos to get you through the final goodbye.

My friends, I wish you enough.

62. Many people would find it difficult ___________.

   A. to say goodbye                    B. to overhear others

      C. to share their wishes                D. to live too far away

63. How did the father get the “wish”?

     A. The writer wrote it for him.            B. His parents passed it down to him.

     C. The teacher taught him at school.       D. His daughter told him about it.

64. From the passage, we may learn _______.

A. the daughter didn’t understand his father

B. the old man didn’t want to see his daughter

C. the writer knew the old man very well

D. the father and daughter loved each other so much

65. The best title of the passage may be “________.”

A. Father and Daughter               B. A Difficult Moment

C. Wish You Enough                 D. A Trip Back Home

文章大意:作者通过一位父亲与女儿告别,以及与该父亲的交谈,表达了作者对I wish you enough的看点和想法。

62. A 细节题。根据首句any people have great difficulty in saying goodbye得答案。

63. B 细节题。根据Its a wish that has come down from my great-great-grandparents. And my parents used to say it to me.得答案。

64. D 归纳判断题。根据文章第二段和I could see he wanted and needed a cry.知道ABC是错误的。

65. C 主旨题。根据文章大意知道答案。

 

II (50)

V. 任务型阅读。(每小题2分,共6)

阅读下文并回答问题。

At the age of four, Allman fell off a train and his eyes were badly hurt. Since then, he couldn’t see anything. It would be wonderful to see again, but bad luck may not be always bad.

In fact, although Allman became blind, he learnt to love his life more. But he had a hard time before he was successful.

   The hardest lesson was to believe in himself and it had to start with the simplest things.

   One day a girl gave Allman a baseball. He thought she was laughing at him and he was hurt. “I can’t use this,” he said. “Take it with you and roll () it around,” the girl smiled and said. Her words got into his head. “Roll it around!” By rolling the ball Allman could hear where it went. This gave him an idea to do something he never thought of: playing baseball. Years after that, he invented a successful game of baseball for the blind. They called it ground ball.

   From then on, Allman began to smile at life and achieved more dream.

66. Did Allman become blind after falling off the train?

   _________________________________________________________________

67. Who gave Allman a baseball one day?

   _________________________________________________________________

68. What did they call the game of baseball for the blind?

   __________________________________________________________________

文章大意:介绍Allman的不幸与成功的经历。

66. Yes. /Yes, he did. 根据Allman fell off a train and his eyes were badly hurt.  Since then, he couldnt see anything.知道是如此的。

67. A girl. /A girl did. 根据One day a girl gave Allman a baseball.回答。

68. They called i t ground ball. /Ground ball. 根据They called it ground ball.回答。

 

VI. 完成句子。 (每空1分,共8)

根据所给提示,完成句子。每空一词,含缩略词。

69. Sandra enjoys her stay in the city. (改为否定句)

   Sandra ________  _________ her stay in the city.

70. She will have her singing lessons next Monday. (对划线部分提问)

   _________  ____________ she have her singing lessons?

71. They get a letter from their son twice a month. (改为同义句)

   They ________  ________ their son twice a month.

72. 因为下雨,我们决定将比赛推迟到明天。 (完成译句)

   Because of the rain, we decided to _________  _________ the match until tomorrow.

VII. 口语应用。 (每小题1分,共5)

阅读下面对话,从方框内7个选项中选择5个恰当的句子完成此对话。

A. That sounds good!

B. Which cinema shall we go to, UME or Cross?

C. What will we have for super?

D. It seems that it’s going to rain!

E. Well, it’s better to take an umbrella with us.

F. I don’t think so.

G. Let’s go somewhere to relax ourselves this evening.

A: Bill, we’re too tired these days.    73    

B: OK. Where would you like to go?

A: Some new films are on this week. Shall we go to the cinema?

B:    74      Which film would you like to see?

A: Let me look through the newspaper. Er … How about Coming Home?

B: Yeah, I’ve heard of it. It’s so moving!      75     

A: Cross is a little far. Let’s go to UME.

B: Good. But look at the sky!     76     

A: Yes. The newspaper says it will be rainy tonight.

B:      77     

A: The film will begin in two hours. We can go there after super.

B: All right.

VIII. 短文填空。 (每空2分,共16)

   根据下面短文内容,在短文的空格处填上一个恰当的词,使短文完整、通顺。

   If you read a clock, you can know the time of day. But how did the early people know about the time?

   We cannot see or hear time. We know it only when it’s passing. We know it has passed only when something   78    . In the real world, changes never stop. Some changes happen only once   79   others happen again and again.

   In early human history, people found that the changes of “light and darkness” seemed to   80   again and again. The sun rises in the east, producing    81   and goes down in the west, causing darkness. This “light and darkness” was the first “time” for the early humans. We now call it one day.

   People also saw the sun rise in the sky, sometimes    82   but sometimes lower. They counte d the days that passed from the suns highest position (位置) until it returned to that position. That was three hundred and sixty-five days. Thats just one year.

   Early humans also noticed changes of the moon.   83   used the changing faces of the moon to tell time. The moon was “full” when its face was bright and round. The early humans counted how many times the sun appeared   84   full moons. They learned that this number always remained the same ---about twenty-nine. Twenty-nine suns equaled (等于) one moon. We now know this is one   85   .

   In this way, we humans get the time of day, month, year and so on.

IX. 书面表达。 (15)

   假如你叫李明,你英国友好学校的朋友Mike给你发来e-mail,邀约你暑假前往加拿大游玩。你因故不能赴约,请给他回复。

要点提示:

   1. 感谢并致歉;

   2. 不能赴约的原因 (如发展爱好,走亲访友,花费太高等)

   3. ……

   要求:

   1. 80词左右,开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。

   2. 文中不能出现自己的姓名和所在学校的名称。

Dear Mike,

   I’m glad to receive your e-mail. ________________________________________________

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Best wishes.

                                                                  Yours,

                                                                  Li Ming

 

 

 

 

 

重庆市2014年初中毕业暨高中招生考试英语试题参考答案

I (100)

I. 听力测试 (每小题1.5分,共30)

第一节 (每小题1.5分,共9)

1-6 CBBACA

第二节 (每小题1.5分,共9)

7-12 ABCACB

第三节 (每小题1.5分,共6)

13-16 ACBB

第四节 (每小题1.5分,共6)

17-20 ACCA

II. 单项选择。 (每小题1分,共20)

21-25 CDDAB   26-30 CBBDA   31-35 BCACD   36-40 BADAC

III. 完形填空。 (每小题2分,共20)

41-45 BCCAB   46-50 DADAD

IV. 阅读理解。 (每小题2分,共30)

      51-53 ADB   54-57 CBDB   58-61 ADCC   62-65 ABDC

 

II (50)

V. 任务型阅读。 (每小题2分,共6)

66. yes, he did.   67. A girl.     68. They called it ground ball. /Ground ball.

VI. 完成句子。 (每空1分,共8)

69. doesn't enjoy   70. when will    71. hear from   72.put off

(评分说明:形式、拼写错误不给分)

VII. 口语应用。 (每小题1分,共5)

73-77  GABDE

VIII. 短文填空。 (每空2分,共16)

78. changes     79. but /while     80. happen    81. light     82. higher    83. they

84. before    85. month

(评分说明:用正确而形式错误,只给1)

IX. 书面表达。 (15)

 

 
  相关评论 点击数:447     评论数:0    
   发表评论: (评论字数不能超过200字!)
 
验证码: